Defense is game playing when they refuse to notice or take remote depositions. Seek a protective order. 2) Unduly burdensome. Despite the current state of the law, there are many defense attorneys (and some firms) who still refuse to move forward with remote depositions either for plaintiffs, their client, or for experts. The methods include an oral deposition, a written deposition, or a deposition for production of business records. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 provides the following: If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. This discovery may include the identity of the carrier and the nature and limits of the coverage. Overbroad discovery requests is just another way the defense tries to obtain private information that could be highly prejudicial to your case. 617, 625.) This specification shall be in sufficient detail to permit the propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the documents from which the answer may be ascertained. Save up to 18% on Selecta Philippines products when you shop with iPrice! We taste-tested 50 store-bought flavors, from chocolate ice cream to caramel cookie crunch, in the GH Test Kitchen to pick the best ice creams for dessert.